University of Kentucky College of Agriculture

Kentucky 4-H Livestock Judging All-Star Gold Teams

Beginning in 1969, Kentucky transitioned from a county-based team that represented the state at the National 4-H Livestock Judging Contest to an All-Star "Gold Team" comprised of the top livestock judges from across the state.  To qualify for the "Gold Team", the top 12 overall placing 4-H youth at the Kentucky 4-H Livestock Judging Contest attend Top 12 Week for additional training.  Eight of the youth attending Top 12 Week are selected for additional training and participation in several regional and national livestock judging contests in the Fall of the year.  From this select group, the top four youth are chosen to be members of the Kentucky 4-H All-Star Gold Livestock Judging Team.  The following are past members of this elite livestock judging team.

If you can fill in some of the missing gaps of information for previous Gold Team members, please contact Dr. Richard Coffey.

1969
Paul Conner (Clinton County)
Sue Ann Meng (Warren County)
Linda Goldey
Pete Midden

 

1970
Keith Bradford (Harrison County)

Roy Stump (Christian County
)
Ed Slack (Todd County)
James Tingle (Henry County)

1971
Charles Orange (Logan County)
Paul Graham (Warren County)
Walter Moffett (Anderson County)
Joe Tamme (Boyle County)

 

1972
Bruce Pritchett (Henderson County)
Steve Powell (Henderson County)
Jerry Pile (Breckinridge County)
Steve Wallace (Caldwell County)

1973
Kevin Ellis (Boyle County)
Eddie Tamme (Boyle County)
Allen Goggin (Boyle County)
Steve Tamme (Boyle County)
  1974
Cliff Applegate
Martin Lowe, Jr.
Lewis Goggin (Boyle County)
Lynn Graham Cofield (Warren County)
David Miles (Shelby County)

1975
Tim Hendrick (Henderson County)
John Johnson (Jefferson County)
Harry Horn (Boyle County)
Mary Nell Southerland (Boyle County)

  1976
Theo Tamme (Boyle County)
David Ragland (Larue County)
Bryan Horn (Boyle County)
Ricky Deweese (Hickman County)

1977
Meg Graham Davis (Warren County)
Darrell Powell (Henderson County)
Hugh Johns (Henderson County)
Scott Weakley (Shelby County)

  1978
Joe Goggin (Boyle County)
Joe Myers (Montgomery County)
Jimmy Joe Hale (Calloway County)
David Wallace (Caldwell County)

1979
Terry Burks (Barren County)
David Glimp (Boyle County)
Gil Cowles (Warren County)
David McVey
Gregg Thorton (Larue County)

  1980
Lydell Hidson (Caldwell County)
Regina Powell O'Nan (Christian County)
Phillip McCoun (Shelby County)
Ronald Powell (Henderson County)

1981
No team this year
  1982
Jim Akers (Hardin County)
Cindy Smith Crume (Warren County)
Kim Gray Ragland (Larue County)
Kelly Smith (Warren County)

1983
Samantha Hancock (Christian County)
Lori Tingle Vegh (Henry County)
John Bill Calhoun (Christian County)
Brian Smiley (Christian County)

  1984
Amanda Cannon Ashby (Christian County)
Todd Casey (Christian County)
Michael Gardner (Barren County)
Saralyn Porter Hite (Christian County)

1985
Davis Holder (Monroe County)
Todd Shewmaker (Mercer County)
Thomas Oldfield (Bath County)
Alan Watts (Christian County)

  1986
Daryle Fryman (Scott County)
Richard Midden (Bourbon County)
Scott Sewell (Madison County)
John Callebs (Clark County)

1987
David Campbell (Lincoln County)
Brent Williams (Boyle County)
Corrine Phillips Fetter (Mason County)
John Bell (Scott County)

  1988
Jamie Bell (Bracken County)
Wes Porter (Christian County)
Shane Carlin (Boone County)
Ernest Stith (Meade County)

1989
Brian Ishmael (Harrison County)
Jason P'Pool (Trigg County)
Matt Lundy (Nelson County)
Andrew Watss (Christian County)

  1990
L.W. Beckley (Estill County)
Jamie Johnson (Mason County)
Tad Campbell (Mason County)
Bart Jones (Warren County)

1991
Jennifer Stephenson (Boone County)
John Mahan (Fayette County)
Brandon Oliver (Trigg County)
Chris Rogers (Powell County)

  1992
Julie Hicks Gentry (McLean County)
Aaron Reding (Nelson County)
Jodi P'Pool (Trigg County)
Jason Sandefur (Trigg County)

1993
Jason Groth (Fayette County)
Carrie Lynch Taylor (Fayette County)
Melanie Johnson Gentry (McLean County)
Kevin Stith (Meade County)

  1994
Brad Tanner (McLean County)
Sarah Hicks Bennett (McLean County)
Mark Humphries (Trigg County)
Abby Harmon Coyle (Washington County)

1995
John Hampton (Christian County)
Leslie Asburn (Mason County)
Brian Jackson (Bourbon County)
Melinda Gray (Mason County)

  1996
Laura Gail King (Trigg County)
Brian Carroll (Meade County)
Preston Reeves (Christian County)
Rob Prewitt (Pendleton County)

1997
Bart Giles (Christian County)
Michael Webster (Christian County)
Amanda Cox Gibson (Estill County)
Chad Asbury (Mason County)

  1998
Nathan Brame (Christian County)
Clint Quarles (Scott County)
Tony Stoeppel (Harrison County)
Colleen Stoeppel (Harrison County)

1999
Aaron Hartman (Shelby County)
Ellie Fryman (Boone County)
Bret Jackson (Bourbon County)
Britteni Kane (Harrison County)
 
  2000
Jeff Zinner (Boyle County)
Tim Zoglmann (Daviess County)
Daisy Fryman (Boone County)
John Allen Mason (Bourbon County)
2001
Katie Ellis (Boyle County)
Erin Lynch (Fayette County)
Fran Korthaus (Shelby County)
  2002
Hanna Leitsinger (Boone County)
Justin Jackson (Mercer County)
James Ridgeway (Mercer County)
Kelly Stoeppel (Harrison County)

2003
Brent Brockman (Adair County)
Shannon Wade (Harrison County)
Michelle Ogden (Hardin County)
Shelly Wade (Harrison County)

  2004
Lindsay Berry (Hart County)
Mike Meyer (Harrison County)
Cindy Harris (Shelby County)
Rachel Speaks (Kenton County)

2005  Team Photo
Brandon Ellis (Boyle County)
Elizabeth Riley (Christian County)
Josh Pruitt (Hopkins County)
Mallory Penick (Kenton County)
  2006  Team Photo
Catherine Riley (Christian County)
Jaclyn Farris (Clark County)
Molly Beeler (Grayson County)
Kelsey Watson (Calloway County)

 
2007  Team Photo
Katie Caudill (Montgomery County)
Cassie Hendon (Calloway County)
Colleen Rouse (Boone County)
Leslie Reynolds (Boyle County)

 

2008  Team Photo
Logan Goggin (Boyle County)
Cory Wallace (Christian County)
Thomas Lundy (Nelson County)
Kelsey Culp (Jessamine County)

2009  Team Photo
Colby Myers (Boyle County)
Caleb Sadler (Nicholas County)
Chelsey Schlosnagle (Shelby County)
Annie Garland (Montgomery County)
  2010  Team Photo
Courtney Tarvin (Bracken County)
Courtney Stokes (Caldwell County)
Jessica Johnson (Boyle County)
Beckham Sharpe (Boyle County)
     
2011  Team Photo
Luke Arthur (Harrison County)
Megan Harper (Calloway County)
Mackenzie Penick (Kenton County)
Tyler Bitzer (Shelby County)
   
     

[Return to Main Livestock Judging Page]